2020 State Leadership Results

March 2 - 4, 2020

E-Portfolio

In 5th place, from Boulder Creek High School, Tatum Kolicko.

 

In 4th place, from Pinnacle High School, Leah Kennedy.

 

In 3rd place, from Marana High School, Jessica Udovich.

 

In 2nd place, from Gila Ridge High School ECE, Alexandra Rodriguez.

 

In first place and the winner of a $7,000 scholarship to Northern Arizona University,

from Boulder Creek High School, Samantha Rosato.

 

Early Childhood Education- Teaching Instructional Support

In 5th place, from Pinnacle High School, Camille Richards.

 

In 4th place, from Pinnacle High School, Hailey Schiff.

 

In 3rd place, from Mesa High School, Tierra Lee.

 

In 2nd place, from Pinnacle High School, Cassie Fleming.

 

The first place winner and the winner of a $7,000 scholarship to Northern Arizona University Scholarship,

from Douglas High School, Angela Galaz.

 

Early Childhood Education - Language and Literacy

In 5th place, from Pinnacle High School, Cassie Fleming.

 

In 4th place, from Show Low High School, Emily Cross.

 

In 3rd place, from Skyline High School, Abby Tueller.

 

In 2nd place and the winner for a $500 Rio Salado College Scholarship,

from Boulder Creek High School, Morgan Mehrtens.

 

The first place winner along with a $7,000 Northern Arizona University Scholarship,

from Glendale High School, Jasmine Hernandez.

 

Service Project

In 5th place, from Mesa High School, Naia Hansen, Jessica Ellsworth, and Anisa Hollins.

 

In 4th place, from North High School, Mia Trujillo, and Itzel Felix.

 

In 3rd place, from La Joya Community HS, Adriana Anaya, Alexis Rivas, and Nevaeh Medina.

 

In 2nd place, from Mesa High School, Nayla Corral, Itzel Orozco, and Yeimi Garcia.

 

The first place winners, from Gila Ridge High School ECE,

Skye Tidmarsh, Kalisa Cota, Jasanne Endsley, and Delena Armas.

 

Spotlight on Special Education

In 5th place, from Gila Ridge High School ECE, Nadya Canales.

 

In 4th place, from La Joya Community HS, Keanna Barnett.

 

In 3rd place, from Pinnacle High School, Kassandra Flink.

 

In 2nd place, from La Joya Community HS, Yahaira Aguilar.

 

The first place winner and the winner of a $1000 scholarship from the Arizona Department of Education

Exceptional Student Services Unit, from Gila Ridge High School ECE, Hailey Leiker.

 

Children’s Literature K-3

In 5th place, from Mesa High School, Naia Hansen.

 

In 4th place, from Metro Tech High School, Cynthia Camacho.

 

In 3rd place, from East Valley Institute of Technology (EVIT), Mariah Thomas and Faith Dille.

 

In 2nd place, from East Valley Institute of Technology (EVIT), Katelynn Tope.

 

In the first place, from Independence High School, Alicia Fraire.

 

Children’s Literature Pre-K

In 5th place, from Boulder Creek High School, Adeci Frost and Julia Myhervold.

 

In 4th place, from Skyline High School, Audrianna Hammack.

 

In 3rd place, from Douglas High School, Ivanna Martinez.

 

In 2nd place, from Glendale High School, Luz Guzman and Leisly Salazar.

 

In the first place, from Skyline High School, Destiny Shoemaker.

 

Creative Lecture (TED Talk)

In 5th place, from Glendale High School, Raevyn Johnson.

 

In 4th place, from Greenway High School, Anahi Navarrete.

 

In 3rd place, from Mountain Ridge High School, Katherine DeLucia.

 

In 2nd place, from Boulder Creek High School, Jessica Booden.

 

In first place and the winner of a $2,500 scholarship from Grand Canyon University,

from Kofa High School, Jennifer Carranza.

 

Educators Rising Moment

In 5th place, from Washington High School, Melody Hernandez Marquez.

 

In 4th place, from Cibola High School, Cecilia Rivera.

 

In 3rd place, from Lake Havasu High School, Kelly Bautista Hernandez.

 

In 2nd place and the winner of a $500 scholarship from Rio Salado College we have, from Mesa High School, Catarina Perez.

 

In first place and the winner of a $2,500 scholarship from Grand Canyon University our winner,

from Glendale High School, Yaquelin Zazueta Morales.

 

Ethical Dilemma

In 5th place, from Douglas High School, Lynette Ortiz, Deyanira Victor and Gehrig Duarte.

 

In 4th place, from Gila Ridge High School Education Professions, Haley Taylor, David Zaragoza, Kaylin Ellsworth, and Megan Mourik.

 

In 3rd place, from Shadow Ridge High School, Alexis Moore, MacKenzie Sniezek, and Anthony Diaz.

 

In 2nd place, from Washington High School, Jennifer Celaya, and Jared Lemus.

 

In the first place, from Greenway High School, Valerie Lopez and Anahi Navarrete.

 

Exploring Education Administration Careers

In 5th place, from Skyline High School, Toni Nolan.

 

In 4th place, from Washington High School, Melody Hernandez Marquez.

 

In 3rd place, from North High School, Ireland McCoy.

 

In, second place winner, from San Luis EP, Crystal Ramos.

 

In first place and the winner of a $4,000 scholarship from the University of Arizona

our first place winner, from Centennial High School, Theresa Hadson-Taylor.

 

Exploring Non-Core Subject Teaching Careers

In 5th place, from Red Mountain High School, Andrea Leon.

 

In 4th place, from Greenway High School, Dacia Jennings.

 

In 3rd place, from Independence High School, Diana Perez.

 

Our second place winner is from Millennium, Aubrey Sommer.

 

In first place  and the winner of a $4,000 scholarship from the University of Arizona

our first place winner, from Centennial High School, Theresa Hadson-Taylor.

 

Exploring Support Services Careers

In 5th place, from Red Mountain High School, Katlyn Santos.

 

In 4th place, from Washington High School, Jocelyn Loera Jimenez.

 

In 3rd place, from Greenway High School, Megan Mattingly.

 

In 2nd place, from Skyline High School, Ashley Escalante.

 

In first place, from Glendale High School, Erandi Hernandez.

Impromptu Lesson

In 5th place, from Boulder Creek High School, Tara Broersma.

 

In 4th place, from Gila Ridge High School Ed Professions, Shelby Lagunas.

 

In 3rd place, from Skyline High School, Alyssa Sallas.

 

In 2nd place, from Centennial High School, Savanna Bailey.

 

In 1st place, from San Luis ECE, Alejandra Torres.

 

Impromptu Speaking

In 5th place, from Douglas High School, Deyanira Victor.

 

In 4th place, from Glendale High School, Karla Delao.

 

In 3rd place, from Ironwood High, Charisma Medina.

 

In 2nd place, from Boulder Creek High School, Linnea Springberg.

 

In first place and the recipient of a $7,000 scholarship from Northern Arizona University,

from Greenway High School, Selena Manriquez.

 

Inside Our Schools Presentation

In 5th place, from Dobson High School , Summer Tokarski,Ariana Gonzalees,Alexis Watrous

 

In 4th place, from Greenway High School, Chloe Fox, Makenzie Beasley, and Rebecca Weedman.

In 3rd place, from Gila Ridge High School ECE, Morgan Minnick, Aliyah Chatman and Vianna Zamudio.

 

In 2nd place, from San Luis ECE, Jocelyn Montano, Elenyn Montano, Keila Reyes, and Kassandra Rodriguez.

 

And your first place winners, from Washington High School, Jennifer Celaya and Jared Lemus.

 

Job Interview

In 5th place, from Ironwood High, Abigail Salman.

 

In 4th place, from Glendale High School, Malin Garland.

 

In 3rd place, from Millennium, Kayla Bell.

 

In 2nd place, from Boulder Creek High School, Colby Parsons.

 

The first place winner and the recipient of a $2,500 scholarship from Grand Canyon University,

from Mountain Ridge High School, Julianna Bentley.

 

 

Lesson Planning and Delivery – Arts

In 5th place, from San Luis EP, Paola Corona.

 

In 4th place, from Gila Ridge High School ECE, Yolanda Holguin.

 

In 3rd place, from Boulder Creek High School, Abbie Rougemont.

 

In 2nd place, from Washington High School, Lisette Garcia.

 

The first place winner, from Washington High School, Mariangel Guerrero Cota.

 

Lesson Planning and Delivery - Career and Technical Education

In 5th place, from Washington High School, Kayla Powley.

 

In 4th place, from Skyline High School, Alyssa Sallas.

 

In 3rd place, from Washington High School, Stephanie Pena.

 

In 2nd place, from San Luis EP, Damian Casas.

 

The first place winner and the recipient of a $7,000 scholarship from Northern Arizona University,

from Skyline High School, Carolina Molina.

 

Lesson Planning and Delivery – Humanities

In 5th place, from Gila Ridge High School ECE, Serenity Alcala.

 

In 4th place, from Skyline High School, Charles Washington.

 

In 3rd place, from Skyline High School, Ashton Ryals.

 

In 2nd place, from Skyline High School, Madison Isch.

 

The first place winner, from Mountain Ridge High School, Julianna Bentley.

 

Lesson Planning and Delivery – STEM

In 5th place, from Shadow Ridge High School, MacKenzie Sniezek.

 

In 4th place, from Mountain Ridge High School, Siena Anderson.

 

In 3rd place, from Lake Havasu High School, Yamelin Sanchez Aguilar.

 

In 2nd place, La Joya Community HS, Victor Bejar.

 

The first place winner and the winner of a $2,500 scholarship from Grand Canyon University,

from Skyline High School, Deserae French.

 

Public Speaking

In 5th place, from Centennial High School, Kaitlyn Swanson.

 

In 4th place, from Greenway High School, Rebecca Weedman.

 

In 3rd place, from Ironwood High, Abigail Salman.

 

In 2nd place, from Cesar Chavez, Kalie Valdez.

 

The first place winner and the recipient of a $2,500 scholarship from Grand Canyon University,

from Alhambra High School, Lilliana Johnson.

 

Researching Learning Challenges

In 5th place, from Skyline High School, Maddie Torrens and Zoey Steinman.

 

In 4th place, from Washington High School, Yamileth Rodriguez Lopez and Karena Robison.

 

In 3rd place, from Greenway High School, Valerie Lopez, Rosa Portillo Olivas and Jeovani Robles.

 

In 2nd place, from Douglas High School, Katherine Toscano and Tino Montano.

 

The first place winners are, from Glendale High School, Briana Duran, Priscilla Granado and Amaris Salazar.

 

 

2019 National Leadership Conference Results

June 2019 – Dallas, Texas

 

Children's Literature K-3 

FIRST PLACE – Adrian Villegas, San Luis High School, Arizona

THIRD PLACE – Michelle Gonzalez & Emily Saucedo, San Luis High School, Arizona

 

Children's Literature Pre-K 

SEVENTH PLACE — Crystal Ramos, San Luis High School, Arizona

 

Creative Lecture (TED Talk)

SEVENTH PLACE — Alexa Negrete, East Valley Institute of Technology, Arizona

 

Educators Rising Leadership Award

THIRD PLACE – Moises Gonzalez, Washington High School, Arizona

FOURTH PLACE – Alexis Von Haten, Mountain Ridge High School, Arizona

 

Educators Rising Moment

SECOND PLACE – Litzi Nava, Glendale High School, Arizona

FOURTH PLACE – Theresa Hadson-Taylor, Centennial High School, Arizona

 

Ethical Dilemma

FOURTH PLACE – Washington High School, Arizona

 

Exploring Non-Core Subject Teaching Career

SECOND PLACE — Alondra Renteria, Washington High School, Arizona

EIGHTH PLACE — Cindy Yahuaca, Metro Tech High School, Arizona

 

Exploring Student Support Services Career 

FOURTH PLACE — Lezly Ibarra, Washington High School, Arizona

 

Job Interview

SEVENTH PLACE – Keely Hill, Cactus High School, Arizona

TENTH PLACE – Katelyn Sweat, Mountain Ridge High School, Arizona

 

Lesson Planning and Delivery - Arts

SECOND PLACE — Natalia Larios, Douglas High School, Arizona

 

Lesson Planning and Delivery - CTE 

FIFTH PLACE – Jennifer Celaya, Washington High School, Arizona

SEVENTH PLACE – Emily Pardo, Washington High School, Arizona

NINTH PLACE – Kaylee Cossey, Greenway High School, Arizona

 

Lesson Planning and Delivery - Humanities

EIGHTH PLACE — Lezly Ibarra, Washington High School, Arizona

 

Researching Learning Challenges

FOURTH PLACE – Washington High School, Arizona

SIXTH PLACE – Ironwood High School, Arizona

 

2019 State Leadership Results

March 4-6, 2019

E-Portfolio

In 5th place, from Marana High School, Jessica Udovich

In 4th place, from Boulder Creek High School, Ashlynn Stevens

In 3rd place, from Boulder Creek High School, Tara Broersma

In 2nd place, from Sandra Day O’Connor High School, Hanna Flores

In first place and the winner of a $7,000 scholarship to Northern Arizona University is, from Centennial High School, Lauren Thalacker

 

Early Childhood Education - Display of Theme Development

In 5th place, from Shadow Ridge High School, Ashley Utter and Grace Macior

In 4th place, from Gila Ridge High School ECE, Elian Moreno, Alexandra Rodriguez and Leslie Morales

In 3rd place, from Marana High School, Nadia Romero and Alexandra Paolini

In 2nd place, from EVIT, Emily Olivani and Samantha St George

The first-place winner is, from Cactus High School, Mallory Neff, Shelby Jeffries, Claire Ooms and Emily Nichols

 

Early Childhood Education- Teaching Instructional Support

In 4th place, from Boulder Creek High School,  Farrah Ramos

In 3rd place, from Centennial High School, Alexis Jackson

In 2nd place, from Gila Ridge High School ECE, Makenna Young

The first-place winner and the winner of a $7,000 scholarship to Northern Arizona University Scholarship is from Gila Ridge High School ECE, Maria Pulido

 

Early Childhood Education- Language and Literacy

In 5th place, from Miami High School, Onalysia Talamantes

In 4th place, from Gila Ridge High School ECE, Maria Pulido

In 3rd place, from Miami High School, Alayza Arrelin

In 2nd place and the winner for a $500 Rio Salado College Scholarship is, from Boulder Creek High School, Kaily Bauer

The first place winner along with a $7,000 Northern Arizona University Scholarship is, from EVIT, Brianna Bailey

 

Service Project

In 5th place, from North High School, Jennifer Chinchilla, Angie Rodriguez and Claribel Miranda

In 4th place, from Metro Tech High School, Giselle Loredo and Noemi Diaz

In 3rd place, from EVIT, Autumn Smith, Jennifer Lafferty and Alexa Negrete

In 2nd place, form Gila Ridge High School ECE, Cristabelle Palma, Rindy Harrison and Corina Herrera

The first-place team is, from Mesa High School, Jessie Ellsworth, Jaqlyn Shirts, Nora Gonzalez and Samantha Lopez

Spotlight on Special Education

In 2nd place, from Miami High School, Avianna Caldera

The first-place winner and the winner of a $1000 scholarship from the Arizona Department of Education is, from Pinnacle High School, Danielle Carey

 

Children’s Literature K-3

In 5th place, from Estrella Foothills High School, Paloma Ortiz

In 4th place, from Cactus High School, Mallory Neff and Claire Ooms

In 3rd place, from San Luis High School EP, Adrian Villegas

In 2nd place, from Douglas High School, Adriana Elias

In first place, from San Luis High School ECE, Emily Saucedo and Michelle Gonzalez

 

Children’s Literature Pre-K

In 5th place, from La Joya Community HS, Natalie Mandujano and Clara Chabes

In 4th place, from Boulder Creek High School, Ashley Rush

In 3rd place, from Boulder Creek High School, Scotland Elder

In 2nd place, from Mesa High School, Amber Wadsworth

In first place, from San Luis High School EP, Crystal Ramos

 

Creative Lecture (TED Talk)

In 5th place, from Mesa High School, Gabriela Ruiz

In 4th place, from Centennial High School, Theresa Taylor

In 3rd place, from Mesa High School, Karen Perez

In 2nd place, from Glendale High School, Nacoby Edwards

In first place and the winner of a $2,500 scholarship from Grand Canyon University we have, from EVIT, Alexa Negrete

 

Educators Rising Moment

In 5th place, from North High School, Angie Rodriguez

In 4th place, from Lake Havasu High School, Viviana Lopez

In 3rd place, from Gila Ridge High School EP, Andrew Bilky

In 2nd place and the winner of a $500 scholarship from Rio Salado College we have, from Glendale High School, Litzi Nava Basilio

In first place and the winner of a $2,500 scholarship from Grand Canyon University our winner is, from Centennial High School, Theresa Taylor

 

Ethical Dilemma

In 5th place, from Red Mountain High School, Layla Boye and Jayde Gipson

In 4th place, from Metro Tech High School,  Giselle Loredo and Noemi Diaz

In 3rd place, from Kofa High School, Jessica Padilla and Idaly Barr

In 2nd place, from Glendale High School, Gloria Ramos and Ingrid Trujillo

In first place, from Washington High School, Aurora Gabow and Alondra Renteria Pacheco

 

Exploring Education Administration Careers

In 5th place, from Glendale High School, Jacqueline Mendoza

In 4th place, from San Luis High School EP, Yamilet Valdez

In 3rd place, from Glendale High School, Natalie Baez

For the $1,500 scholarship from the University of Arizona our second-place winner is, from Greenway High School, Angel Robles

In first place and the winner of a $2,500 scholarship from the University of Arizona our first-place winner is, from Washington High School, Alyssa Mahn

 

Exploring Non-Core Subject Teaching Careers

In 5th place, from Millenium High School, Emely Gayosso

In 4th place, from Estrella Foothills High School, Brianna Thaemert

In 3rd place, from Washington High School, Karen Regino Mendoza

For the $1,500 scholarship from the University of Arizona our second-place winner is, from Washington High School, Alondra Renteria Pacheco

In first place and the winner of a $2,500 scholarship from the University of Arizona our first-place winner is, from Metro Tech High School, Cindy Yahuaca

 

Exploring Support Services Careers

In 5th place, from Cibola High School, Joanna Delgado

In 4th place, from Red Mountain High School, Andrea Leon

In 3rd place, from Boulder Creek High School, Jessica Booden

In 2nd place, from Washington High School, Jared Lemus Atondo

In first place, from Washington High School, Lezly Ibarra

 

Impromptu Speaking

In 5th place, from San Luis High School EP, David Moreno

In 4th place, from San Luis High School ECE, Montserrat Torres

In 3rd place, from Cactus High School, Keely Hill

In 2nd place, from Agua Fria High School,  Alaina DeWitt

In first place and the recipient of a $7,000 scholarship from Northern Arizona University is, from Ironwood High School, Kacey Nyquist

 

Inside Our Schools Presentation

In 5th place, from San Luis High School ECE, Brianna Lara, Angela Lopez, Asareel Melendrez and Andrea Solorzanno

In 4th place, from Gila Ridge High School ECE, Reagan Sheppeard, Aubriella Matthews, and Aubrianna Riddle

In 3rd place, from San Luis High School ECE, Montserrat Torres and Adrianna Carranza

In 2nd place, from Washington High School, Alyssa Mahn and Emily Pardo

And your first-place winners are, from Gila Ridge High School ECE, Jasmine Garcia and Nereida Valdez

 

Job Interview

In 5th place, from Mountain Ridge High School, Katelyn Sweat

In 4th place, from Cactus High School, Keely Hill

In 3rd place, from Mesa High School, Melissa Zepeda Vega

In 2nd place, from La Joya Community High School, Natalie Mandujano

The first-place winner and the recipient of a $2,500 scholarship from Grand Canyon University is, from Centennial High School, Alexis Jackson

 

Educators Rising Leadership Award

In 2nd place, from Washington High School, Moises Gonzalez

The first-place winner and the winner of a $2,500 scholarship from Grand Canyon University is, from Mountain Ridge High School, Alexis Von Hatten

 

Lesson Planning and Delivery – Arts

In 5th place, from Dobson High School, Genesis Burciaga

In 4th place, from Gila Ridge High School ECE, Serenity Alcala

In 3rd place, from Washington High School, Karen Medrano

In 2nd place, from La Joya Community High School, Sebastian Vigal

The first-place winner is, from Douglas High School, Natalia Larios

 

Lesson Planning and Delivery - Career and Technical Education

In 5th place, from San Luis High School EP, Palmiro Ibarra

In 4th place, form Washington High School, Emily Pardo

In 3rd place, from Red Mountain High School, Stefany Alspaugh

In 2nd place, from Greenway High School, Kaylee Cossey

The first-place winner and the recipient of a $7,000 scholarship from Northern Arizona University is, from Washington High School, Jennifer Celaya

 

Lesson Planning and Delivery – Humanities

In 5th place, from Greenway High School, Rosa Portillo Olivas

In 4th place, from Mountain Ridge High School, Julianna Bentley

In 3rd place, from Washington High School, Melody Hernandez Marquez

In 2nd place, from San Luis High School EP, Crystal Ramos

The first-place winner is, from Washington High School, Lezly Ibarra

 

Lesson Planning and Delivery – STEM

In 5th place, from Boulder Creek High School, Anna Sigalov

In 4th place, from Shadow Ridge High School, Abigail Brown

In 3rd place, from Gila Ridge High School ECE, Giselle Vizcarra

In 2nd place, from Cibola High School, Joshua Dusek

The first place winner and the winner of a $2,500 scholarship from Grand Canyon University is, from Mountain Ridge High School, Siena Anderson

 

Public Speaking

In 5th place, from Mesa High School, Alejandra Sanchez

In 4th place, from Gila Ridge High School EP, Andrew Bilky

In 3rd place, from San Luis High School EP, Estefany Serrano

In 2nd place, from Glendale High School, Alonzo Quinonez

The first place winner and the recipient of a $2,500 scholarship from Grand Canyon University is, from Greenway High School, Kaylee Cossey

 

Researching Learning Challenges

In 5th place, from Ironwood High School, Kynnedi Simpson, Karen Jose-Pedro and Kacey Nyquist

In 4th place, from Greenway High School, Jeovani Robles, Rosa Portillo Olivas, Valerie Lopez and Ashlie Rivera

In 3rd place, from Estrella Foothills High School, Alexa Brown and Drew Longbons

In 2nd place, from Washington High School, Aurora Gabow and Moises Gonzalez

The first place winners are, from Skyline High School, Velia Vega, Carolina Molina, Jade Valle and Tiara Watson

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2018 National Leadership Conference Results

June 2018 - Orlando

Researching Learning Challenges

Third Place - Washington High School

 

Children's Literature K-3 

Sixth Place - Amanda Spence - Washington

Impromptu Lesson

First Place - Ivonne Carmona - Washington

Tenth Place - Sydney Roach - Ironwood

Lesson Planning and Delivery - Humanities

Fifth Place - Carolina Rosas - Washington

Sixth Place - Alondra Lopez Mora - Washington

Lesson Planning and Delivery - STEM

Fourth Place - Paige Duncan - Ironwood

Tenth Place - Giselle Vizcarra - Gila Ridge

Inside Our Schools Presentation

Tenth Place - Buena High School

Lesson Planning and Delivery - CTE 

Seventh Place - Alisia Salazar - Washington 

Ninth Place - Bryan Ochoa - Washington

Public Speaking

Eighth Place - Michelle Tran - Independence

Lesson Planning and Delivery - Arts

Tenth Place - Ivonne Carmona - Washington

Children's Literature Pre-K 

Seventh Place - Crystal Ramos - San Luis

Ninth Place - Alessandra Ramos - San Luis

Exploring Education Administration Careers

Ninth Place - Kacey Nyquist - Ironwood

Exploring Non-Core Subject Teaching Career

First Place - Axel Lujan - Washington

Exploring Student Support Services Career 

Ninth Place - Mayra Gutierrez

Ethical Dilemma

First Place - Washington 

Tenth Place - San Luis 

Educators Rising Moment

Ninth Place - Kacey Nyquist - Ironwood

Impromptu Speaking

Second Place - Andrew Bilky - Gila Ridge

2018 State Leadership Conference Results

E-Portfolio - EP

5 Ashleigh Motto – Mountain Ridge High School 

4 Amanda Federico – Boulder Creek High School  

3 Austin Bulletts – Fredonia High School  

2 Kaylee Salas – Boulder Creek High School 

1 Anna Sigalov – Boulder Creek High School

 

Early Childcare Display of Theme Development – ECEDTD
5    Briney Rodriguez Perez and Patricia Valenzuela – Alhambra High School

4    Chanell Cottingham and Tya Walling – EVIT

3    Kiana Hernandez, Abriana Apodaca and Leira Quintero - Millennium

2    Breanna Austin, Lauren Hollar, Savaunna Bodden, Kendal Rico - Corona del Sol High School

1    Mariah Nolasea, Katelynn Evridge and Kaylah O’Konski – Corona del Sol High School
 

Early Childcare Language and Literacy – ECELL
5    Brianna Colwell – Cactus 

4    Pricilla Castillo – Lake Havasu 

3    Evie Parrish – Boulder Creek 

2    Cierra Mills – Empire 

1    Hailey Smith – Glendale 
 

Early Childcare Teaching Instructional Support – ECETIS
2    Grace Grabowski – Boulder Creek High School 

1    Olivia Ange – EVIT

Service Project
5    Amairani Flores Diaz, Mariana Paul Mendoza, Patricia Valenzulea and Briney Rodriguez Perez - Alhambra

4    Alexis Thompson, Carolina Melendez, Zaida Cabinillas and Ashley Arevalo – Metro Tech

3    Grace Hernandez, Ruben Nieto, Yvette Argeda and Adriana Monroy - Mesa

2    Karly Mortensen, Tyler Olvera and Anaid Carino-Bravo – Empire

1    Laci Lachance and Emily Olivani - EVIT

Spotlight on Special Education
5    Jordan Lawrence – Mesa

4    Amairani Flores Diaz - Alhambra

3    Jewelanna Murphy – Raymond S. Kellis

2    Tyler Olivera - Empire

1    Anaid Carino Bravo - Empire
 

We are Educators Rising: Video Scrapbook
2    Morgan Decker and Josefina Leon – Greenway High School

1    Payson Hatfield and Anaid Carino-Bravo – Empire High School

Children's Literature K-3 – CLK3NTL
5    Brianna Themert – Estrella Foothills 

4    Calista Lynch – Millennium High School

3    Marina Uribe – San Luis High School

2    Amanda Spence – Washington High School

1    Natalia Larios – Douglas High School

Children’s Literature Pre-K - CLPKNT
5    Adrian Moreno and Melanie Rodriguez – Kofa

4    Crystal Ramos – San Luis EP

3    Alessandra Ramos – San Luis High School

2    Jessica Hanna and Shelby Haigley - Sandra Day O’Connor High School

1    Litzy Santana Pineda – Agua Fria

Creative Lecture (TED Talk) - TEDNTL
5    Olivia Martinez – Dobson High School

4    Ricardo Rojas – Metro Tech

3    Montserrat Torres – San Luis ECE

2    Cassidy Hunt – Ironwood High School

1    Jaden Vogt – Ironwood High School

Educators Rising Moment – ERMNT
5    Josue De La Ree – Douglas 

4    Casandra Misner – Mountain Ridge 

3    Kacey Nyquist - Ironwood

2    Lauren Harwood – Lake Havasu

1    Haley Merriman - Douglas

Ethical Dilemma - EDNTL
5    Litzy Luna, Meghyn Herriage, Lucila Luna and Stephanie Reynoso – Team Grizzly - Independence High School 

4    Drew Longbons and Trystynn Burt – Estrella Foothills

3    Angela Lopez, Yareli Cervantes and Larissa Reyna – San Luis ECE

2    Haily Cossey, Alize Nunez, Madalynn Dutcher and Kylie Fox – Greenway High School

1    Aurora Gabow and Cindy Alonso Hernandez – Washington High School

Exploring Education Administration Careers - EEACNTL
5    Alyssa Mahn – Washington High School

4    Alexis Alverado - Cibola

3    Alize Nunez – Greenway High School

2    Natalie Baez – Glendale High School

1    Anakaren Mendoza-Ramirez – Washington High School
 

Exploring Non-Core Subject Teaching Career - ENCSTCNTL
5    Samantha Hodge – Millennium High School

4    Alondra Lopez Mora – Washington High School

3    Madison Cooper – Gila Ridge High School

2    Emily Davison – Greenway High School

1    Axel Lujan Rivera – Washington High School

Exploring Support Services Careers - ESSCNTL
5    Alana Hinojosa – Douglas

4    Crystal Valer – Independence 

3    Lezly Ibarra – Washington 

2    Abril Lerma Torres – Washington 

1    Mayra Gutierrez - Kofa

Impromptu Speaking - ISNTL
5    Monserrat Moreno – Ironwood High School

4    Alexia Atwater – Greenway High School

3    Andrew Bilky – Gila Ridge High School

2    Olivia Martinez – Dobson

1    Oscar Ferguson – Kofa

Impromptu Lesson/Teaching – ITNTL
5    Shelby Haigler – Sandra Day O’Connor 

4    Makenna Ray – Washington High School

3    Nicole Negrette – Kofa

2    Ivonne Carmona – Washington High School

1    Sydney Roach – Ironwood

Inside Our Schools Presentation - IOSPNTL
5    Kaliegh Smith, Isreal Rivera, Celcilia Hernandez, Jordan Laurence – Mesa High School

4    Janet Vermillion, Marah Marquez, Nathan Gauthier, Keliah Malinaro – Buena High School

3    Alisia Salazar and Emily Pardo – Washington High School

2    Myka Lance and Jillian Nicholas – Red Mountain Ridge High School

1    Yareli Mosqueda and Abigail Torres – Gila Ridge High School

 

Job Interview - JINTL
5    Shelby Haigler – Sandra Day O’Connor High School

4    Tyler Olvera - Empire High School

3    Yajaira Figuero-Ortega – Greenway High School

2    Carolina Rosas Razo – Washington High School

1    Carolina Mendez – Metro Tech

 

Educators Rising Leadership Award
2    Anakaren Mendoza Ramirez - Washington

1    Mahala Leilanne Palma – Mesa 
 

Lesson Planning & Delivery – Arts - LPDNTL
5    Maddie Coughlin - Dobson

4    Zoe Davis – Boulder Creek

3    Genesis Burciaga - Dobson

2    Ariana Monroy – Mesa 

1    Ivonne Carmona – Washington 

Lesson Planning & Delivery – Career & Technical Education - LPDCTENTL
5    Palmiro Ibarra – San Luis High School

4    Damian Casas – San Luis High School

3    Morgan Decker – Greenway High School

2    Bryan Ochoa – Washington High School

1    Alisia Salazar – Washington High School

Lesson Planning & Delivery – Humanities - LPDHNTL
5    Ashley Russell – Greenway High School

4    Allexis Dimas – Greenway High School

3    Alondra Lopez Mora – Washington High School

2    Carolina Rosas Razo – Washington High School
1    Abraham Rivera – Metro Tech

Lesson Planning & Delivery – STEM - LPDSTEMNTL
5    Ralph Ferguson - Kofa

4    Crystal Ramos – San Luis EP

3    Siena Anderson – Mountain Ridge

2    Giselle Vizcarra – Gila Ridge 

1    Paige Duncan – Ironwood High School

Public Speaking - PSNTL
5    Samantha Gomez – Ironwood

4    Sarah Thomas – Ironwood

3    Tyler Olvera – Empire

2    Michelle Tran – Independence

1    Samantha Zilberman – Lake Havasu

Researching Learning Challenges – RLCNTL
5    Maddie Coughlin and Olivia Martinez – Dobson High School

4    Andrea Osselear, Kacey Nyquist, Savannah Brodie and Haley Proctor – Ironwood High School

3    Thania Lopez and Estefany Serrano – San Luis EP

2    Jacqueline Arreola-Hernandez, Yajaira Figueroa-Ortega, Josefina Leon and Aaliyah Cole – Greenway High School

1    Makenna Ray and Aurora Gabow – Washington High School
 

2017 National Leadership Conference Results

Inside Our Schools Presentation

FIRST PLACE - Lizbeth Garcia and Alexandra Gomez - Washington High School
 

 

Children's Literature PK-K

FIFTH PLACE - Deborah Soto Lopez - Washington High School
 

 

Creative Lecture

THIRD PLACE - Victoria Negrete, North High School
 

 

EdRising Leadership Award with a $1,000 scholarship
FIRST PLACE - Nikole Gomez - Washington High School

Public Speaking

FIRST PLACE - Lennon Audrain - Brophy College Preparatory

THIRD PLACE - Ariel Davis - Mesa High School

Crystal Valera - Independence High School

EdRising Moment
THIRD PLACE - Ivonne Carmona, Washington High School

Exploring Education Administration Careers
FOURTH PLACE - Anakaren Mendoza - Washington High School

SEVENTH PLACE - Carmen Cazares - Washington High School

 

Exploring Non-Core Subject Careers
FIRST PLACE - Nikole Gomez, Washington High School

FOURTH PLACE - Alexandra Guillen - Washington High School

 

Exploring Support Service Careers

SEVENTH PLACE - Melanie Delgado - Washington High School

Andrea Contreras - Independence High School
 

Impromptu Speaking
FIRST PLACE - Lennon Audrain, Brophy College Preparatory

 

 

Lesson Plan and Delivery - Humanities

FOURTH PLACE - Carolina Rosas - Washington High School

EIGHTH PLACE - Alexandra Gomez - Washington High School
 

 

Lesson Plan and Delivery - STEM

SEVENTH PLACE - Jose Cardenas - Washington High School
 

 

Lesson Plan and Delivery - CTE

NINTH PLACE - Alisia Salazar - Washington High School

Impromptu Teaching
FIFTH PLACE - Alma Barrera, Jose Cardenas, Makenna Ray - Washington High School

EIGHTH PLACE — Angel Reyes, Martin Ruiz, Fernanda Salazar, Yamilet Valdez - San Luis High School

Independence High School

TENTH PLACE - Nicole Negrete and Pamela Vasquez - Kofa High School

 

Researching Learning Challenges

EIGHTH PLACE - Carmen Cazares and Berenice Carrillo - Washington High School

 

Educators Rising Leadership Award

Lizbeth Garcia - Washington High School
 

 

______________________________

 

2017 State Leadership Conference Results

Service Project - SP

2. NO #2 – (Yasmin, Desire) – North
1. EVIT Team #1 – (Kaley, Katiann) – EVIT

 

E-Portfolio – EP

2. Bella Corona – Boulder Creek

1. Lexa Ingram – Boulder Creek

 

Early Childcare Display of Theme Development – ECEDTD

5. GR #4 (Yareli, Amy, Dulce, Princess) - Gila Ridge

4. The BFF’s (Elisa, Vanessa, Yasmine) – Douglas

3. Mesa Team #1 (Erika, Susette, Briana) – Mesa

2. MHS #2 (Claudia, Leira, Jalia, Ashley) – Millennium

1. EVIT Team #3 (Taylor, Makena) – EVIT

 

 

Early Childcare Language and Literacy – ECELL
1. Kaitlyn Wowianko – EVIT – 4:00 p.m.

 

Early Childcare Teaching Instructional Support – ECETIS

3. Anne Marie Vargas – Empire

2. Selena Ramirez – Empire

1. Olivia Ange – EVIT

 

Education of the Future - EF

2. EF San Luis – (Julia, Nancy, Diana) – San Luis

1. EVIT Team #4 – (Misty, Kately) – EVIT

 

 

Educators Rising Leadership Award - ERLANTL

2. Lizbeth Garcia Bernal – Washington

1. Nikole Gomez – Washington

Children's Literature K-3 – CLK3NTL

5. Calysta Lynch – Millennium

4. Jaqlyn Shirt – author & Ariel Davis – illustrator – Mesa

3. Ella Tanis & Savannah Holland – Gila Ridge 

2. Abril Rivera – San Luis 

1. Lucia Fernandez & Joscelyn Santos-Kenda – Greenway 

Children’s Literature Pre-K - CLPKNT

5. Deborah Soto Lopez – Washington 

4. Bea Valdez – Gila Ridge

3. Sabrina Price – Centennial 

2. Tatum Nelson – Illustrator & Sophia Schlemmer – author – Greenway 

1. Ella Stephens – Boulder Creek 

Creative Lecture (TED Talk) - TEDNTL

5. Anna Gannett – Sandra Day O’Connor 

4. Tia Echols – Mountain Ridge 

3. Jakob Baker – Washington 

2. Victoria Negrete – North 

1. Olivia Martinez – Dobson

Educators Rising Moment – ERMNT

5. Victoria Negrete – North 

4. Jeanette Martinez – Red Mountain 

3. Jillian Nichols – Red Mountain 

2. Ivonne Carmona Avila – Washington

1. Hailey Binns – Boulder Creek 

Ethical Dilemma - EDNTL

5. From Gila Ridge High School, Team GR #9 (Julio, Victor, Valeria, Emily) – Gila Ridge 

4. From San Luis High School, Team EDSL – (Arian, Jesus, Luis) – San Luis 

3. From Independence High School, Team Silver (Meghyn, Victor, Ruben, Litzy) – Independence 

2. From Buena High School, Team Buena #1 (Megen, Kaitlyn, Melissa) – Buena 

1. From Washington High School, Team WHS #3 (Jessica, Ivonne) – Washington 

Exploring Education Administration Careers - EEACNTL

5. Ashley Chairez – Gila Ridge 

4. Haslie Penunuri – Kofa

3. Emily Ramos – Gila Ridge 

2. Anakaren Mendoza Ramirez – Washington 

1. Carmen Cazares – Washington 

Exploring Non-Core Subject Teaching Career - ENCSTCNTL

5. Shelsye Corral-Franco – Red Mountain

4. Zarayari Ezrre – Kofa 

3. Oraly Gaxiola Figueroa – Washington 

2. Alexandra Guillen – Washington 

1. Nikole Gomez – Washington 

Exploring Support Services Careers - ESSCNTL

5. Alondra Mora – Washington 

4. Melanie Delgado – Washington 

3. Andrea Contreras – Independence 

2. Jessica Plasencia Marquez – Washington 

1. Mayra Gutierrez – Kofa 

Impromptu Speaking - ISNTL

5. Trayvon Murphy – North 

4. Abbie Langdon – Sandra Day O’Connor 

3. Luis Borga – San Luis 

2. Emily Ramirez – Independence

1. Lennon Audrain – Brophy 

Impromptu Lesson/Teaching – ITNTL

5. Impromptu SL – (Fernanda, Yamilet, Martin, Angel) – San Luis

4. Kofa Team #1 (Nicole, Pamela) – Kofa 

3. WHS #4 – (Alma, Jose, Makenna) – Washington 

2. Eagle #2 – (Sydney and Rana) – Ironwood 

1. Team Gold – (Noellie, Daniel, Emily, Crystal) – Independence

Inside Our Schools Presentation - IOSPNTL

5. EVIT Team #6 (Velia, Chanell) – EVIT 

4. MHS #3 (Kortnie, Angelina) – Millennium 

3. Eagle #1 – (Grace, Lilyana, Andrea, Tatum) – Ironwood 

2. Mountain Ridge Team 1 (Jori, Briana) – Mountain Ridge 

1. WHS #2 (Lizbeth, Alexandra) – Washington 

 

Job Interview - JINTL

5. Alexandra Guillen – Washington 

4. Arlene Balvina Madrigal – Metro Tech 

3. Leonel Orozco – Washington –

2. Yajaira Figueroa Ortega – Greenway 

1. Nancy Fierro – San Luis 

Lesson Planning & Delivery – Arts - LPDNTL

2. Genesis Burciaga – Dobson 

1. Kristeen Huynh – Washington

 

Lesson Planning & Delivery – Career & Technical Education - LPDCTENTL

3. Alisia Salazar – Washington

2. Lily Bartholomew – Empire

1. Alexis Hildago – Washington

 

Lesson Planning & Delivery – Humanities - LPDHNTL

5. Martin Ruiz – San Luis 

4. Posese Pulu – Washington 

3. Adriana Moreno – Kofa 

2. Carolina Rosas Razo – Washington 

1. Alexandra Gomez – Washington 

Lesson Planning & Delivery – STEM - LPDSTEMNTL

5. Odaliz Valdez – Gila Ridge 

4. Yasmin Guzman – Gila Ridge 

3. Maricarmen Rueles Gonzales – Washington 

2. Ralph Ferguson – Kofa 

1. Jose Carednas – Washington 

Public Speaking - PSNTL

5. Ariel Davis – Mesa

4. Jessica Meza – Raymond S. Kellis 

3. Crystal Valera – Independence 

2. Daniel Huynh – Independence 

1. Lennon Audrain – Brophy 

Researching Learning Challenges – RLCNTL

5. Metro 1 (Andrea, Lizeth, Maritza) – Metro Tech 

4. Acuna Matada – (Graciela, Victoria, Jimena, Victorino) – San Luis 

3. NO #4 (Samantha, Victoria) – North 

2. GR #5 (Maria, Melissa, Kimberly, Valeria) – Gila Ridge 

1. WHS 1 (Berenice, Carmen) – Washington 

2016 National Competition Results

 

Children's Literature K-3
SECOND PLACE — Mariah Mudrow, Fredonia High School, Fredonia, Ariz.
FIFTH PLACE — Lucia Fernandez, Greenway High School, Phoenix, Ariz.
SIXTH PLACE — Laura Juarez, San Luis High School, San Luis, Ariz.

 

Children's Literature PK-K
FOURTH PLACE — Jasmine Leon, Douglas High School, Douglas, Ariz.

 

Creative Lecture
FIRST PLACE — Lennon Audrain, Brophy College Prep, Phoenix, Ariz.

 

EdRising Leadership Award
THIRD PLACE – Jennifer Reyes, Washington High School, Phoenix, Ariz.

EdRising Moment
FOURTH PLACE – Jakob Baker, Washington High School, Phoenix, Ariz.

 

Exploring Careers in Education Innovation
FIRST PLACE — Maria Villalobos, Washington High School, Phoenix, Ariz.
THIRD PLACE — Yumara Zevada, Washington High School, Phoeniz, Ariz.

Exploring Education Administration Careers
FIFTH PLACE — Nikole Gomez, Washington High School, Phoenix, Ariz.
NINTH PLACE — Shelby Roberts, Greenway High School, Phoenix, Ariz.

 

Exploring Non-Core Subject Careers
SEVENTH PLACE — Allison Shifrin, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, Ariz.
EIGHTH PLACE — Lisbeth Garcia, Washington High School, Phoenix, Ariz.
NINTH PLACE  — Tania Martin Del Campo, Greenway High School, Phoenix, Ariz.

 

Exploring Support Service Careers
SEVENTH PLACE — Victoria Negrete, North High School, Phoenix, Ariz.
EIGHTH PLACE — Carmen Cazares, Washington High School, Phoenix, Ariz.

 

Impromptu Speaking
EIGHTH PLACE – Alexis Beasley, Agua Fria High School, Avondale, Ariz.

 

Job Interview
TENTH PLACE – Jordyn Drake, Greenway High School, Phoenix, Ariz.

 

Lesson Plan and Delivery--Arts
SEVENTH PLACE — Jordyn Drake, Greenway High School, Phoenix, Ariz.
EIGHTH PLACE — Adrian Lanier, Washington High School, Phoenix, Ariz.
TENTH PLACE — Kristeen Huynh, Washington High School, Phoenix, Ariz.

 

Lesson Plan and Delivery--CTE
FIFTH PLACE – Emiliano Espino, Washington High School, Phoenix, Ariz.
TENTH PLACE – Berenice Carrillo, Washington High School, Phoenix, Ariz.

 

Public Speaking
SECOND PLACE — Lennon Audrain, Brophy College Preparatory, Phoenix, Ariz.
EIGHTH PLACE — Cindy Huynh, Independence High School, Glendale, Ariz.

Ethical Dilemma
TENTH PLACE  –  Washington High School, Phoenix, Ariz.

Impromptu Teaching
THIRD PLACE — San Luis High School, San Luis, Ariz.

 

Recruitment and Marketing
SIXTH PLACE  –  Washington High School, Phoenix, Ariz.
NINTH PLACE  –  Greenway High School, Phoenix, Ariz.

 

Researching Learning Challenges
FOURTH PLACE – Washington High School, Phoenix, Ariz.
NINTH PLACE – Douglas High School, Douglas, Ariz.
TENTH PLACE – Greenway High School, Phoenix, Ariz.

 

 

Located at:

3300 N. Central Ave.

Phoenix, AZ 85012

Mailing address:

1535 W. Jefferson St. Bin #42

Phoenix, AZ 85007

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Call

602-542-5315

© 2016 by Educators Rising Arizona